114FX

Have Questions? Call Us!

Toll Free: (877) 799-9400
Quick Quote: Get Quote
Email: sales@dpbrowntech.com
Red Lion Logo

114FX | Unmanaged Ethernet Switches

The Red Lion N-TRON 114FX6 unmanaged industrial network switch is designed to meet demanding communications requirements while providing high throughput. This 14-port Ethernet switch is the perfect low-cost solution for mission critical data acquisition, control, and Ethernet I/O applications. The ultra-compact 114FX6 provides exceptional performance and reliability under harsh conditions. It is enclosed in a high-grade metal case and offers a robust feature set that includes an extended temperature range, superior shock and vibration resistance, redundant power inputs, surge and ESD protection, and an exceptional MTBF—greater than two million hours. The space-saving design includes an attached DIN-rail bracket for quick installation. The 114FX6 includes eight RJ-45 auto-sensing 10/100BaseTX ports. All ports support full/half duplex transmission and use N-Tron's proven Ethernet switching technology. Setup is easy. The unit automatically configures itself on the network and auto-negotiates both speed and flow control for all copper ports. For fiber optic networks, the 114FX6 supplies six 100BaseFX ports. These connections provide vital support for applications where EMI immunity or communication over long distances (up to 80 km) is required. N-Tron offers singlemode and multimode options, as well as SC- or ST-style connectivity.

 Unmanaged Operation
 Eight 10/100BaseTX Ports
 Store-and-Forward Technology
 Six 100BaseFX fiber optic ports
  Plug & Play Operation
 Full Wire Speed Capable
The 114FX6 is a brilliant plug-and-play solution for unmanaged operations, it eliminates virtually all network collisions. Designed with advanced communication processing, store-and-forward programming and memory for up to 8,000 MAC-addresses, this powerful switch handles the demands of even the most complex networks. Intelligent auto-sensing ports instantly recognize and resolve 10/100BaseTX, MDIX and duplex conflicts. For added convenience, LEDs are provided to display link status and activity for each port.

Red Lion 114FX Series Variants

ItemTotal Ports10/100fiberMountFiber TypeIP RatingH x W x D (in)PoEOperating TempFiber DistancePowerChassis
114FX6-SC1486DIN-RailMultimodeIP304.3 x 3.1 x 4.6No-40 to 80C2Km10-49VDCMetal

114FX6-ST1486DIN-RailMultimodeIP304.3 x 3.1 x 4.6No-40 to 80C2Km10-49VDCMetal

114FXE6-SC-151486DIN-RailSinglemodeIP304.3 x 3.1 x 4.6No-40 to 80C15Km10-49VDCMetal

114FXE6-ST-151486DIN-RailSinglemodeIP304.3 x 3.1 x 4.6No-40 to 80C15Km10-49VDCMetal

114FXE6-SC-401486DIN-RailSinglemodeIP304.3 x 3.1 x 4.6No-40 to 80C40Km10-49VDCMetal

114FXE6-ST-401486DIN-RailSinglemodeIP304.3 x 3.1 x 4.6No-40 to 80C40Km10-49VDCMetal

114FXE6-SC-801486DIN-RailSinglemodeIP304.3 x 3.1 x 4.6No-40 to 80C80Km10-49VDCMetal

114FXE6-ST-801486DIN-RailSinglemodeIP304.3 x 3.1 x 4.6No-40 to 80C80Km10-49VDCMetal


© 2019 dp Technologies Group. All rights reserved.