110FX

Have Questions? Call Us!

Toll Free: (877) 799-9400
Quick Quote: Get Quote
Email: sales@dpbrowntech.com
Red Lion Logo

110FX2 | Unmanaged Ethernet Switch

Red Lion's N-TRON 110FX2 unmanaged industrial network switches are designed to meet the most demanding communications requirements while providing high throughput and minimize downtime. This 10-port Ethernet switch is the perfect low-cost solution for mission critical data acquisition, control, and Ethernet I/O applications. The ultra-compact chassis provides exceptional performance and reliability under harsh conditions. Enclosed in a high-grade metal case, the switch offers a robust feature set that includes an extended temperature range, superior shock and vibration resistance, redundant power inputs, surge and ESD protection, and an exceptional MTBF—greater than two million hours. The space-saving design includes an attached DIN-rail bracket for quick installation. The 110FX2 includes eight RJ-45 auto-sensing 10/100BaseTX ports. All ports support full/half duplex transmission and use N-Tron's proven Ethernet switching technology. Setup is easy. The unit automatically configures itself on the network and auto-negotiates both speed and flow control for all the ports. For fiber optic networks, the 110FX2 supplies two 100BaseFX ports. These connections provide vital support for applications where EMI immunity or communication over long distances (up to 80 km) is required. N-Tron offers singlemode and multimode options, as well as SC- or ST-style connectivity.

 Unmanaged Operation
 Eight 10/100BaseTX Ports
 IEEE 802.3 Compliance
 Two 100BaseFX fiber optic ports
  Plug & Play Operation
 Full Wire Speed Capable
The 110FX2 is a brilliant plug-and-play solution for unmanaged operations, eliminating virtually all network collisions. Designed with advanced communication processing, store-and-forward programming and memory for up to 8,000 MAC-addresses, this powerful unit handles the demands of even the most complex networks. Intelligent auto-sensing ports instantly recognize and resolve 10/100BaseTX, MDIX and duplex conflicts. For added convenience, LEDs are provided to display link status and activity for each port.

Red Lion 110 Series Variants

ItemTotal Ports10/100fiberMountFiber TypeIP RatingH x W x D (in)PoEOperating TempFiber DistancePowerChassis
110FX2-SC1082DIN-RailMultimodeIP304.3 x 2.4 x 4.6No-40 to 80C2Km10-49VDCMetal

110FX2-ST1082DIN-RailMultimodeIP304.3 x 2.4 x 4.6No-40 to 80C2Km10-49VDCMetal

110FXE2-SC-151082DIN-RailSinglemodeIP304.3 x 2.4 x 4.6No-40 to 80C15Km10-49VDCMetal

110FXE2-ST-151082DIN-RailSinglemodeIP304.3 x 2.4 x 4.6No-40 to 80C15Km10-49VDCMetal

110FXE2-SC-401082DIN-RailSinglemodeIP304.3 x 2.4 x 4.6No-40 to 80C40Km10-49VDCMetal

110FXE2-ST-401082DIN-RailSinglemodeIP304.3 x 2.4 x 4.6No-40 to 80C40Km10-49VDCMetal

110FXE2-SC-801082DIN-RailSinglemodeIP304.3 x 2.4 x 4.6No-40 to 80C80Km10-49VDCMetal

110FXE2-ST-801082DIN-RailSinglemodeIP304.3 x 2.4 x 4.6No-40 to 80C80Km10-49VDCMetal


© 2019 dp Technologies Group. All rights reserved.